CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 807061

Mr. Robert B. Grant
60 Aalapapa Place
Kailua, Hawaii 96734-3174

RE: The tariff classification of a man's kilt amd woven wool cloth from Pakistan.

Dear Mr. Grant:

In your letter dated February 8, 1995 you requested a classification ruling.

No samples were submitted of either the kilt or the wool cloth. Both the kilt and the cloth are 100% wool. You submitted a picture of yourself wearing a traditional kilt made of woven worsted wool with a tartan plaid design. The woven worsted wool cloth to be imported will be approximately 44 inches wide and weigh approximately 13 ounces per linear yard.

The applicable subheading for the woven wool kilt will be 6211.31.0051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's other woven wool garments. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the woven wool fabric will be 5112.11.2060, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of combed wool containing 85% or more by weight of wool. The rate of duty will be 35% ad valorem.

At the present time there are no visa requirements or quota restraints for wool products from Pakistan.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport